2010-01-07

NPM 003-2010

Requesting Entity: Government Service Insurance System

Issues Concern: Repeat Order

 

Details

What stage in the procurement process can repeat order be considered to be within the reglamentary period of six (6) months as provided under Section 51 (c) of the revised IRR of RA 9184?

We opine that repeat order may be undertaken any time within the six (6) month period reckoned from the effectivity date of the contract which should in no case be later than seven (7) calendar days from the issuance of the NTP. In any event, please note that all the conditions under Section 51 of the IRR must be complied with before a repeat order may be carried out.

In the same manner, therefore, it may be said that, the repeat order is deemed to be within the six (6) month reglamentary period if such mode of procurement has been duly approved by the head of the procuring entity, upon recommendation through a resolution by the BAC that all the conditions for resorting thereto have been complied with, and the previous winning supplier has been notified thereof, before the lapse of the said period.