2007-07-17

NPM 010-2007

Requesting Entity: 911 Alarm

Issues Concern: Posting Requirements for Direct Contracting

 

Details

1. Whether the procuring entity should publish a notice of public bidding or a notice of direct contracting on the PhilGEPS website to inform the public of its intent before resorting thereto?

[P]osting of the Request for Quotation/Bid Opportunity for any of the alternative modes of procurement should be made in the following: (i) the website of the procuring entity concerned, if available; (ii) the PhilGEPS; and (iii) at any conspicuous place reserved for this purpose in the premises of the procuring entity as certified by the head of the Bids and Awards Secretariat, for seven (7) calendar days prior to the conduct of procurement (Section 21.2.4, IRR-A, R.A. 9184).

2. Whether there is an upper limit for direct contracting without an invitation to bid?

R.A. 9184 and its IRR-A have not provided any upper limit or any exception to the posting requirements for the alternative mode of direct contracting.