2019-03-04

NPM No. 004-2019

Requesting Entity: National Power Corporation (NPC)

Issues Concern: Advertisement of Invitation to Bid and Request for Expression of Interest

 

Details

Whether there is a period within which the NPC need not be required anymore to advertise its Invitation to Bid (IB) and Request for Expression of Interest (REI) in a newspaper of general nationwide circulation?


Yes. Starting 29 October 2018, the NPC may dispense with the advertisement of its IBs and REls in a newspaper of general nationwide circulation, unless it cannot post the same in the PhilGEPS for justifiable reasons.

Section 21.2 of the 2016 revised Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act No. 9184, the Government Procurement Reform Act provides that two (2) years after the effectivity of the 2016 IRR, advertisement in a newspaper of general nationwide circulation shall no longer be required. However, a Procuring Entity that cannot post its opportunities in the Philippine Government Electronic Procurement System for justifiable reasons shall continue to publish its advertisements in a newspaper of general nationwide circulation.