2017-12-21

NPM No. 070-2017

Requesting Entity: MS. ELSIE MARIA FLORES

Issues Concern: Participation of Observers in Public Bidding

 

Details

1.    Are observers invited to attend your pre-procurement activities?


Section 13.1 of the 2016 IRR of RA 9184 provides that “[t]he BAC shall, during the eligibility checking, shortlisting, pre-bid conference, preliminary examination of bids, bid evaluation, and post-qualification, invite at least two (2) Observers, in addition to the representative of COA.”


2.    What does it mean by all stages of the procurement process?


The phrase “all stages of the procurement process” pertains only to the identified stages specified in Section 13.1 of the 2016 IRR of RA 9184.


3.    When is the start of the bidding activities wherein observers are invited?


The start of the bidding activities wherein observers are invited by Procuring Entities shall be the Pre-Bid Conference for the Procurement of Goods and Infrastructure Projects and the Eligibility Checking for the Procurement of Consulting Services.