2014-10-13

NPM 046-2014

Requesting Entity: Commission on Audit (COA) Regional Office (RO) XII

Issues Concern: Discounts

 

Details

Can a bidder be disqualified if its total bid price without the offered discount is higher than the Approved Budget for the Contract (ABC)?

An offer of discount can be validly considered in the computation of the total calculated price, in accordance to Section 32.2.4 of the revised Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act No. 9184. Accordingly, a bidder whose Bid Price is initially higher than the projectís ABC may still be qualified if after computation of the total bid price, the same is below the ABC. It must be emphasized that the discount offered must be part of the bid proposal, and not made or offered as a mere afterthought or after the bids are opened.