2013-12-27

NPM 132-2013

Requesting Entity: Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office (PCSO)

Issues Concern: Extension of Lease of Office Space

 

Details

1. Can the PCSO extend/renew the lease contracts to avoid disruption in the service delivery and operations of our Branch Offices? If yes, how long should the extension be?

PCSO may extend the duration or effectivity of contracts of lease of office space about to expire, for a period not exceeding one (1) year, as an emergency measure to maintain status quo in its operations and to avoid interruption of such services that are essential, indispensable, or necessary to support the operations of PCSO, pursuant to the Revised Guidelines on the Extension of Contracts for General Support Services (Guidelines).

2. In the event of failure of bidding, is the PCSO allowed to renew extension until the time that a contract is entered into?

In the event of failure of bidding for the new contract, PCSO may further extend the duration of the contract provided that the aggregate period of all extensions shall not exceed one (1) year in accordance with Section 4.1 of the Guidelines. In addition, under Section 5.2 of the Guidelines, if the proposed contract extension exceeds six (6) months, the Head of the Procuring Entity shall immediately report to the Government Procurement Policy Board (GPPB) through its Technical Support Office (TSO) in writing of PCSO's intent to extend beyond six (6) months.